TREE OF SABA SEA MOSS GEL
Sea moss is an alga that is naturally rich in minerals and nutrients and is affectionately known as the (plant-based) collagen of the sea. It is native to the Atlantic shorelines of the Caribbean Islands (including Saba), North America, the Indian Ocean, and Europe. Sea moss grows in constantly moving water along the ocean’s shores, and its colour varies from greenish-yellow to brown, red, dark purple, and purplish brown. Authentic sea moss often grows in attachment on ocean rocks and stones, giving the sea moss healing properties.
People from the Caribbean islands have been very knowledgeable about the healing properties of sea moss for ages. It has been common in these communities to use sea moss to cure ailments, skin conditions and as a natural beauty product.
This knowledge has also reached Western culture in recent years, wrongfully labeling sea moss as the latest hip superfood. The increasing popularity of sea moss has led to a rise in cultivated sea moss on the market. However, cultivated sea moss is massively grown in pool water. Still, without the healing properties of the Ocean, the sea moss will not be beneficial.
The sea moss used for the TOS Sea Moss Gel is harvested by hand from the unsullied waters of another Caribbean Island, Saint Lucia. After the harvest, the sea moss is left to dry in the sun for a few days. This natural process bleaches the sea moss and causes the texture to firm. Golden sea moss is the most commonly used sea moss and the only kind that’s dried in the sun after harvesting
Sea moss naturally contains zinc and 92 of the 102 minerals found in our bodies, which is not surprising when you consider that about 70 percent of the human body is made up of water. If the ocean can heal itself, so can you!
Sea moss' anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antiviral features are anti-aging and combat skin conditions. It has a high sulfur content, which decreases the skin's sebum production, beneficial for people with oily scalp and skin. Sea moss is exceptionally hydrating and nourishing. It improves the overall mood and libido levels and is often used as a natural aphrodisiac.
The benefits of sea moss are endless, so for your convenience, we have compiled a list of the best-known healing properties of sea moss:
• Increases metabolism
• Higher libido
• Detoxifies liver
• Mucus cleansing
• Boosts immune system
• Detoxifies the body
• Fights eczema, psoriasis, and acne
• Good for thyroid health
• Supports digestive functions
• High potassium levels that enhances the mood
• Strengthens the hair strands
• Boosts Sebum production
• Fights iron deficiency
TREE OF SABA WHIPPED SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is a plant-based fat obtained from shea nuts, the fruit of the African shea tree. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and the shea butter used for the TOS Whipped Shea Butter comes from Burkina Faso. Shea butter is dense in vitamins and fatty acids like linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two fatty acids balance each other out and provide moisture to the skin while preventing the skin from getting too oily. Shea butter holds many healing properties and is rich in vitamin E, which has a healing effect on scar tissue. African and Caribbean communities have used it for centuries as a traditional remedy for skin conditions.
We added organic pumpkin seed oil and virgin coconut oil to perfect our butter. Pumpkin seed oil improves the skin's texture by reducing the appearance of wrinkles and signs of aging. Its high vitamin C levels stimulate collagen production and help retain elasticity and firmness. The vitamin B2 in the oil is excellent for combating dryness and acne. Overall, pumpkin seed oil will plump and firm the skin to enhance a radiant complexion.
Coconut oil helps lock in moisture and protects the skin against environmental aggressors.
The fatty acids in coconut oil have anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties; this is useful because bacteria or fungi cause many skin conditions.
HOW TO USE
SEA MOSS GEL: You can use our natural and restorative sea moss gels through consumption or by applying them to your skin or hair. Eat 1 to 2 tablespoons of the gel straight out of the jar, or add it to smoothies, shakes, yogurt, kombucha, water, tea, salad dressings, soups, and stews. The Golden Sea Moss Gel also works well as a natural thickener for food.
The same goes for application on your hair or skin. Again, you can use it directly out of the jar or mix it with other natural ingredients to create a multifaceted mask. Simply apply to a clean face or damp hair and let it sit for 15-20 minutes, then rinse off with warm water, massaging as you go. Sea Moss Gel has been acknowledged to cure acne, eczema, and psoriasis and can be applied directly to affected spots.
Follow us on social media for mouthwatering recipes and easy yet pampering DIY masks.
SHEA BUTTER: Our Whipped Shea Butter is a nourishing and firming body cream made to use all over the body, including the face, scalp, and hair. It is suitable for all skin types and ages.
Shea butter is solid at room temperature. To melt, warm it up between your hands until you get a creamy to oily butter. The skin quickly absorbs the butter, just spread it over your body and gently massage it in.
You can also directly apply it to scars and scar tissue to take full advantage of its healing properties.
The shea butter is not intended for consumption.
All our products are organic, and we've made the conscious decision not to add any chemicals, synthetics, or artificial preservatives; this also means that storage requires a little more love and attention.
SEA MOSS GEL: To maintain our sea moss gels' life and freshness, we advise storing them in the refrigerator; this will guarantee a shelf life of at least two and a maximum of three weeks. However, you will generally not reach this expiration date when using the gels daily or for multiple purposes. If you want to enjoy our products even longer, you can freeze them in an ice cube tray and store them in your freezer to extend the shelf life up to 3 months. A day before use, simply remove the number of cubes you want to use from the tray and let it thaw in the refrigerator. Or, if you're in a bit more of a hurry, take it out of the freezer the same day and let it thaw outside the fridge.
Make sure to carefully inspect the gels when the maximum expiration date is approaching.
SHEA BUTTER: Since Our Whipped Shea Butter already has preservative properties, it is easier to retain its quality. Just store it in a dark and cool place. You'll find that the shea butter will solidify at room temperature but will quickly melt when warmed up between your hands